Data Protection

Basic principles

We attach great importance to protecting your personal data. This means that we save, edit and delete your personal data only on the basis of the statutory provisions of the DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation) and the BDSG (Federal German Data Protection Act) in its revised version. In this information sheet on personal data protection, we brief you on the key aspects of data processing in connection with our website.

Your rights

On the basis of the statutory provisions you have the following rights vis-á-vis our company regarding your personal data:

  • right of information
  • right of rectification and deletion
  • right of limitation of processing
  • right to object to processing
  • right of data portability.

If in your opinion the processing of your data contravenes legislation on the protection of personal data or that your data protection rights are otherwise being infringed, you may consult the data protection authorities that have jurisdiction over our company.

Responsible regulatory agency

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz
und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstrasse 10a, 70173 Stuttgart, Tel.: 0711/615541-0
poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

Responsible company officer

Responsible for protection of personal data within our company is:

Dr. Werner Brettreich-Teichmann
Fichtner GmbH & Co. KG
Sarweystrasse 3 · 70191 Stuttgart · Germany
datenschutzbeauftragter@fichtner.de

Contact via e-mail

If you contact us by filling out the form on the website or via e-mail, the data you transmit will be kept by us for six months to process your inquiry and to respond to any follow-up queries. We will not forward these data without your consent.

Encryption

To ensure protection of your personal data for further transmission, we use TLS encryption (Transport Layer Security).

Use of cookies

Our website uses "cookies". These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of our browser. They are not harmful and their purpose is to render our services user-friendly. As a rule we use session cookies which will be automatically deleted when you exit our website. Other cookies will be stored on your computer until you delete them. They help to recognize your computer the next time you access our website. If you do not wish this, you can so configure your browser that you will be informed of the placement of cookies and will only accept these on a case-by-case basis.

Web analysis

Our web site uses Matomo web analysis software. This software is installed on the web server of our service provider Mittwald (Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG, Königsberger Str. 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp. Germany, www.mittwald.de) . Matomo uses cookies that allow an analysis of how visitors use our website. The information thereby generated is transferred to the server of the service provider and there stored. Your IP address is recorded but is immediately pseudonymized by deleting the final two segments. Data processing is done on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the German Telecommunications Act, TKG, as well as Art. 6 para. 1 f) (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

When visiting the website, with the analysis software the following information is recorded by means of a Javascript tracker:

  • accessed page (URL)
  • browser type and version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously accessed page)
  • IP address of the accessing computer (pseudonymized by deleting the final two bytes)
  • date and time of the server inquiry
  • device type as well as browser type, version and language, operating system in use, set screen resolution
  • files that are opened or downloaded
  • outgoing links to other websites
  • visitor's geographical location: country, region, town and approximate geo-coordinates.

Management of job applications

So that we can ensure efficient processing of your job application, Fichtner deploys the online recruitment platform Persis Bewerbermanagement (Persis GmbH, Theodor-Heuss-Str. 5, 89518 Heidenheim, Germany). The service provider Persis undertakes data processing on behalf of Fichtner and is subject to the relevant legal requirements on protection of personal data.

Use of data in connection with job applications

We use our online recruitment platform for registering and administering job applicants and for matching the requirements to the specific qualifications. This system means that we can offer you a position that precisely fits your professional profile. Your personal data are recorded, processed and employed to the extent and over the time needed for this purpose.

The required personal data encompass as a rule the particulars that are usually contained in a CV together with those that are necessary for successful job placement. These comprise in particular: family name, given name, date of birth, address, contact data, educational details, qualifications and professional career, current professional situation, desired place of assignment, availability.

The application entered into the system will be processed as quickly as possible by HR management. This also possibly includes forwarding of your data to the specialist department concerned and likewise the possibility of access by HR management staff in connection with personnel recruitment.

By accepting this data protection declaration, you voluntarily agree to the electronic processing of your job application.

Data security

The particulars you enter into the online platform will be treated with absolute confidentiality. The electronic data transfer to the platform is encrypted.

Deletion of data

Your data will be stored as long as your application is included in the staff recruitment process. You can withdraw your application at any time. Further, whenever you wish you can delete your job application profile or request us to do so. Upon completion of the staff recruitment process or if you withdraw your application, your data will be deleted as required under the statutory provisions.

Use of web fonts

For a uniform presentation, use is made of external fonts from Fonts.com, a fonts service of Monotype GmbH, Werner-Reimers-Strasse 2-4, 61352 Bad Homburg, Germany. When calling up a page, your browser downloads the required web fonts into your browser cache for correct display of texts and fonts. For this purpose, your browser must contact the servers of the web font provider. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font from your computer is used for the screen display. This web font is used in the interests of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the DSGVO. You can find further information on Fonts.com under: www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Here Maps

This website uses the Here Maps product from HERE Global B.V. for the purposes of visually depicting geographical information. During the use of Here Maps, data relating to the website visitors’ use of the maps functions are also collected, processed and used by HERE Global B.V. You will find the terms of service for HERE Global B.V. at: “Privacy Policy” (https://legal.here.com/en-gb/privacy).

Use of social plug-ins

If for our website we make use of so-called "social plug-ins" of social networks like Twitter, LinkedIn, XING or Kununu, we incorporate these as follows. When you visit our website these social plug-ins are deactivated, which means there is no transmission of any data to the operators of these networks. If you would like to use one of these networks, click on the respective social plug-in to establish a direct connection to the one concerned. If you have a user account with the network and at the time of activating the social plug-in you are logged onto it, the network can assign your visit to our website to your account. If you wish to avoid this, log out of the network before activating the social plug-in. When you activate a social plug-in, the network transmits the contents that thus become available directly to your browser, which ties them into our website. In this situation, data transfers can also take place, which are initiated and controlled from the respective social network. For your connection to a social network, for the data transfers that take place between the network and your system as well as your interactions with this platform, the data protection regulations of the network concerned apply exclusively. The social plug-in remains active until you deactivate it or delete your cookies.